fbpx

Rottaler

Risk Level: at risk
Local Risk Level: very critical
Listed by DAD-IS, GEH

The Rottaler horse is one of the oldest warmblood breeds in Germany, dating back to the Middle Ages. They can be of heavy warmblood type, but also of a lighter type, since they were universally used by the farmers for riding, driving or even field work. In the 1960s the Rottaler breed got absorbed by the modern sportive warmblood breeding and their branding „R“ was changed into a „B“, for Bavarian warmblood. Only 1994 a small group revitalised the breed with only 22 horses left and reintroduced the studbook. Rottaler are bred by the mare line and nowadays the population counts 80 horses. The breed is critically endangered and struggles to survive.
Status: Critical (less than 80 total)

Other names: Rottaler Pferd — Rottaler

Explore my Rottaler Photos

Rottaler

All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage and ordered as Fine Art Print. The albums only show a part of my large archive. Contact me directly if you don’t find what you are looking for.

Where to find Rottaler

Here are some places where you can see where you can support the breed. A big thank you to everybody who works with me.

Take part in my project

Rottaler Photoshooting

Take part in my projects Forgotten Horses and Free Horses and make an impact that matters.

photo archive

Photography of Forgotten Horses

Are you looking for professional photos of rare and endangered breeds? You will find a small selection of my pictures in the breed posts, but you may ask for more specific photos directly. All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage.