fbpx

Schwarzwälder Kaltblut

Risk Level: at risk
Local Risk Level: endangered
Listed by DAD-IS and GEH
Fine Art Photosession and Advertising Photography

Horse breeding in the Black Forest is documented from the early fifteenth century in the records of the Abbey of Saint Peter in the Black Forest. A type of heavy horse, the Wälderpferd, was used for forestry and farm work; it is conjectured that the Black Forest Horse derives from it. The main area of breeding lay between the northern Hotzenwald to the south and the Kinzigtal to the north. Breeding was concentrated round the monasteries of St. Peter and of St. Märgen; for this reason it was formerly known as the St. Märgener Fuchs.

After the end of the Second World War, there were more than 1200 breeding mares registered. With the mechanisation of agriculture and of transport, demand for working horses fell rapidly, and by 1977 the number of mares had fallen below 160. In 2007 its conservation status was reported by the FAO as “endangered”. In 2017 a population of 88 stallions and 1077 mares was reported; in 2019 the breed was listed by the Gesellschaft zur Erhaltung alter und gefährdeter Haustierrassen in its category III, gefährdet, “endangered”.

Other names: Black Forest Draft Horse — Schwarzwälder — Schwarzwälder Fuchs — St. Märgener Fuchs — Wälderpferd — Cheval de Trait de la Forêt Noir

Explore my Schwarzwälder Kaltblut Photos

Schwarzwälder Kaltblut

All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage and ordered as Fine Art Print. The albums only show a part of my large archive. Contact me directly if you don’t find what you are looking for.

Where to find Schwarzwälder Kaltblut

Here are some places where you can see where you can support the breed. A big thank you to everybody who works with me.

Germany

  • Haupt- und Landgestüt Marbach
  • Familie Blattert
  • Familie Schütz
  • Familie Reichmann
Fine Art Photosession and Advertising Photography
Take part in my project

Schwarzwälder Kaltblut Photoshooting

Take part in my projects Forgotten Horses and Free Horses and make an impact that matters.

photo archive

Photography of Forgotten Horses

Are you looking for professional photos of rare and endangered breeds? You will find a small selection of my pictures in the breed posts, but you may ask for more specific photos directly. All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage.