fbpx

Takhi / Przewalski horse

Risk Level: Endangered on The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
The only true wild horse left

The only one true wild (never domesticated) equine in the world today is the equus ferus Przewalski horse, also known by its indigenous name Takhi (Mongolian), Je-ma/Yěmǎ (Chinese), Asian wild horse or Mongolian wild horse. Although the genetic base relies only on 27 specimen that were kept in Zoos, the Takhi nowadays repopulates the steppes in Mongolia, China and Kazakhstan. Modern studies show that the Takhi might be descendants of the Botai horses returned to the wild 5000 years ago.

With great success the horses got reintroduced into the wild and many more rewildering projects continue a great work. Also projects in Europe start to prepare the horses, by introducing them into vaster areas and grazing projects.

 

The Equus ferus, Przewalski’s Horse, is listed on The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species on a global scope. The status shifted from “Extinct in the wild” to “endangered” and the population trend is increasing.

I was lucky to visit the Sielmann Stiftung Döberitzer Heide, which offers the largest and wildest area to European wildlife and of course Takhi horses.

Other names: Takhi — Equus ferus przewalskii — Тахь — Je-ma — Yěmǎ — 野马 — asian wild horse — Mongolian wild horse — Przewalski’s horse — Dzungarian horse

Explore my Takhi / Przewalski horse Photos

Takhi / Przewalski horse

All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage and ordered as Fine Art Print. The albums only show a part of my large archive. Contact me directly if you don’t find what you are looking for.

Where to find Takhi / Przewalski horse

Here are some places where you can see where you can support the breed. A big thank you to everybody who works with me.

Take part in my project

Takhi / Przewalski horse Photoshooting

Take part in my projects Forgotten Horses and Free Horses and make an impact that matters.

photo archive

Photography of Free Horses

Are you looking for professional photos of free, rare and endangered breeds? You will find a small selection of my pictures in the breed posts, but you may ask for more specific photos directly. All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage.