fbpx

Karabakh Horse

Risk Level: at risk
Local Risk Level: unkown
Listed by DAD-IS

he Karabakh horse has its origins in the country of Azerbaijan in Asia. The breed is very old and shares the same ancient genes as the Akhal Teke horse from the neighbouring Turkmenistan. The Karabakh is a small and strong horse from the mountain-steppes and is used for endurance and races. They were significantly influenced by the Arabian horse, which results into the sad fact that today the amount of pure bred Karabakh horses goes towards zero. As a matter of fact, nowadays you search for horses that have a high Karabakh percentage, as the original Karabakh was bred throughout history with Akhal Teke, Karbadiner, Arabias and the now extinct Turkoman horse. 

Unfortunately due its relatively unknown status as breed in Europe and overseas, there is no official status declaring the Karabakh Horse as endangered. The DAD-IS states: „Breeding activities to improve local genetic resources of horses in Azerbaijan. For this purpose Agdam horse-breeding farm was established. In 2003, By 2002 there are a total of 120 horses, including 39 pedigree mares at the Agdam horse-breeding farm.“

Other names: Qarabağ atı — Karabakh horse — Karabai —  Karabakhskaya

Explore my Karabakh Horse Photos

Karabakh Horse

All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage and ordered as Fine Art Print. The albums only show a part of my large archive. Contact me directly if you don’t find what you are looking for.

Where to find Karabakh Horse

Here are some places where you can see where you can support the breed. A big thank you to everybody who works with me.

Take part in my project

Karabakh Horse Photoshooting

Take part in my projects Forgotten Horses and Free Horses and make an impact that matters.

photo archive

Photography of Forgotten Horses

Are you looking for professional photos of rare and endangered breeds? You will find a small selection of my pictures in the breed posts, but you may ask for more specific photos directly. All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage.