fbpx

Freiberger

Risk Level: at risk
Local Risk Level: unkown
Listed by DAD-IS

The Freiberger horse is a horse breed from Switzerland, from the Jura region, described as either a “heavy warmblood” or a “light coldblood”. It was widely used as draft and pack horse in the Swiss army. It has a good disposition and is versatile, suitable for both driving and riding. 

The presence of an autochthonous horse breed in the Jura traces to the year 1619.

By the early 19th century, there were active breeders in the district of Franches-Montagnes. In 1817, there were 4,000 breeding mares on record. The horses were bred for use in agriculture and by the army as pack animals and artillery draft horses. There are records of imports of Anglo-Norman horses for the year 1821, and of other horses from England, France, Hannover and Oldenburg for the year 1830, with the goal to overcome the faults of the landrace breed, which was viewed as inferior due to its heavy and thick head, short neck and sloping rump, though its frame was considered excellent.

The name Freiberger appeared in the late 19th century, used for the three types of horse previously named after the districts of Franches-Montagnes, Porrentruy, and Delémont. These types were called cheval de Jura and later Franches-Montagnes regardless of which district from which they originated. They also had been called race welsche.

Until the early 20th century, it was also common to use names for the sub-types, such as Anglo-Jura for animals with Thoroughbred admixture, Normand-Jura for those with Anglo-Norman ancestry. It was only in the late 20th century that the name [Cheval des] Franches-Montagnes became official.

The Marché-Concours des Chevaux in Saignelégier, a combined show, race and market dedicated to the breed, has been held annually since 1897. 

The breed was crossed with Swedish Warmblood in the 1970s, especially in Alsatian studs. By 1985, about half of the breeding population were descended from these Alsatian types, with the more traditional types becoming increasingly scarce. The last admixtures to date took place in the early 1990s, with Swiss Warmblood, with the intention of increasing the breed’s suitability for the saddle. Since 1997, the breed’s studbook has been closed to any external admixture. In the same year, a Swiss federation of breeders was established, Schweizerischer Freibergerverband (FM) / Fédération suisse d’élevage du cheval de la race des Franches-Montagnes (FSFM). Today they are bred with strict regulation at the Avenches federal stud

Other names: Freiberger — Franches-Montagnes — Urfreiberger

Explore my Freiberger Photos

Freiberger

All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage and ordered as Fine Art Print. The albums only show a part of my large archive. Contact me directly if you don’t find what you are looking for.

Where to find Freiberger

Here are some places where you can see where you can support the breed. A big thank you to everybody who works with me.

Switzerland

  • Nationalgestüt Avenches

Sources

Take part in my project

Freiberger Photoshooting

Take part in my projects Forgotten Horses and Free Horses and make an impact that matters.

photo archive

Photography of Forgotten Horses

Are you looking for professional photos of rare and endangered breeds? You will find a small selection of my pictures in the breed posts, but you may ask for more specific photos directly. All my pictures can be licensed for private, editorial and commercial usage.